Get started4 Anchors Way is a semi-detached house in Scawby Brook, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 9RG). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 is 20.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 67.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £143,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 21 years.
£143,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 4 Anchors Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,959
Street avg £1,329
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brigg Leisure Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 September 2021Most recent
£143,000
+37.9%over 7 years18 July 2014
£103,700
+12.7%over 1 year9 November 2012
£92,000
+88.7%over 12 years5 June 2000
£48,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 9RG: £157,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Closest school
1.0 km
Sir John Nelthorpe School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.