Get started17 Anchors Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Scawby Brook, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 9RG). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 is 27.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 59.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2022 for £157,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 22 years.
£157,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 17 Anchors Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,892
Street avg £1,334
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brigg Leisure Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

25 July 2022Most recent
£157,000
+24.6%over 3 years15 July 2019
£126,000
+1.6%over 12 years21 May 2007
£124,000
+27.8%over 3 years23 April 2004
£97,000
+78.0%over 3 years1 September 2000
£54,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 9RG: £143,000 (2022–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
DN20 9QA
Closest school
1.0 km
Sir John Nelthorpe School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.