Get started87 Messingham Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Greetwell, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 9NE). It has a recorded floor area of 197 m² (around 2120 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Held since September 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 23.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £401,000 sits 150.6% above the 2005 sale of £160,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£75/sq ft) was about 47.2% below the postcode norm. At 197 m² the property is well over the postcode median (108 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs).
87 Messingham Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
87 Messingham Lane's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2005).
£401,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 23.1% per year over 1 year.
£160,000
Growth on file: 23.1% per year over 1 year.
On price per m², 87 Messingham Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£812
Street avg £2,139
Floor Area
197 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 September 2005Most recent
£160,000
+23.1%30 March 2005
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 9NE: £291,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
DN20 9JL
Crossroads — bus stop.
Closest school
2.2 km
Scawby Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB