Get started8 Mill Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Scawby Brook, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 9LL). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 is 15.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 75.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £130,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 8 Mill Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 27 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 27 years.
8 Mill Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,241
Street avg £1,538
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Brigg Leisure Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 May 2024Most recent
£130,000
+73.3%over 20 years25 July 2003
£75,000
+76.5%over 5 years25 July 1997
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 9LL: £105,000 (2021–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
DN20 9RG
Closest school
1.0 km
Sir John Nelthorpe School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.