Get started6 Mill Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Scawby Brook, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 9LL). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 is 36.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 29.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £105,000 in February 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Aug 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 23 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 6 Mill Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,667
Street avg £1,634
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Brigg Leisure Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

1 February 2019Most recent
£105,000
+16.7%over 9 years12 June 2009
£90,000
+12.6%over 5 years19 December 2003
£79,950
+107.7%over 7 years31 May 1996
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 9LL: £107,000 (2024–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
DN20 9RG
Closest school
1.0 km
Sir John Nelthorpe School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.