Get started3 Mill Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scawby Brook, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 9LL). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 is 37.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 58.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (66 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £85,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Mill Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 19 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 19 years.
3 Mill Close is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,024
Street avg £1,574
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Brigg Leisure Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

24 September 2021Most recent
£85,000
+29.8%over 7 years4 October 2013
£65,500
-20.6%over 6 years24 November 2006
£82,500
+73.7%over 3 years9 July 2003
£47,500
+35.9%over 10 months9 September 2002
£34,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 9LL: £107,000 (2024–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
DN20 9RG
Closest school
1.0 km
Sir John Nelthorpe School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.