Get started8 Kingfisher Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Scawby Brook, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 9FN). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 765 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 is 28.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 44.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (February 2018). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 71 m² it's 27.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 30 EPCs).
8 Kingfisher Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Nov 2021
8 Kingfisher Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 14 years.
£142,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 14 years.
8 Kingfisher Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,997
Street avg £1,537
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Falcon Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.8dB

7 February 2018Most recent
£142,000
+6.8%over 10 years7 September 2007
£133,000
-9.5%over 1 year12 May 2006
£147,000
+27.8%over 1 year28 May 2004
£114,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 9FN: £172,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
DN20 9QA
Closest school
0.8 km
Brigg Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
53.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.