Get started9 Swift Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Scawby Brook, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 9FL). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £272,000 is 10.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 35.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £247,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 119 m² it's 28% larger than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 71 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jan 2024
9 Swift Drive changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 17 years.
£247,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 9 Swift Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,076
Street avg £1,653
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Falcon Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 September 2020Most recent
£247,000
+6.5%over 1 year9 September 2019
£232,000
+31.8%over 7 years28 October 2011
£176,000
-7.4%over 6 years13 September 2005
£190,000
+8.6%over 1 year12 December 2003
£174,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 9FL: £180,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
DN20 9AR
Closest school
0.8 km
Brigg Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
53.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.