Get started25 Meadowvale is a four-bedroom detached house in Scawby, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 9EW). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £288,000 is 32.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 28.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2019 for £218,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
25 Meadowvale has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 21 years.
£218,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 21 years.
Price per m²
£1,929
Street avg £2,029
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 March 2019Most recent
£218,000
+9.0%over 2 years3 March 2017
£200,000
+28.2%over 3 years19 April 2013
£156,000
+113.7%over 14 years7 July 1998
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 9EW: £287,500 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
DN20 9AR
Mill Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Scawby Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.