Get started5 Meadowvale is a four-bedroom detached house in Scawby, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 9EW). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 74.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs). Sold August 2022 for £303,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Meadowvale's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Feb 2024
Latest sale on 5 Meadowvale was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£318,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 8 years.
£303,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 8 years.
5 Meadowvale outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,568
Street avg £1,976
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mill Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 August 2022Most recent
£303,000
+71.2%over 8 years31 July 2014
£177,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 9EW: £253,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
DN20 9AR
Closest school
0.4 km
Scawby Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB