Get started21 Beckside is a three-bedroom detached house in Hibaldstow, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 9EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £313,000 is 30.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 46.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. At 120 m² it's 25% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (160 m² median across 10 EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £240,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
A recent planning application at 21 Beckside was refused — worth checking the council file.
Planning permission to demolish existing single garage & replace with double garage, re-submission of PA/2022/805
21 Beckside's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.6% per year over 16 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 0.6% per year over 16 years.
On years held, 21 Beckside runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £1,491
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 152 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Pelham View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Planning permission to erect a garage with attic/loft space at first floor (following demolition of existing garage)
17 November 2020Most recent
£240,000
+37.1%over 13 years18 December 2006
£175,000
-20.5%over 1 year16 February 2005
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 9EQ: £231,500 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
DN20 9RU
Closest school
0.4 km
Hibaldstow Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.