Get started16 Beechwood Drive is a detached house in Scawby, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 9AR). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £279,000 sits 59.4% above the 2015 sale of £175,000. 11 years since the last transfer (June 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
16 Beechwood Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Feb 2025
16 Beechwood Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 14 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 14 years.
On floor area, 16 Beechwood Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,881
Street avg £1,857
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

12 June 2015Most recent
£175,000
-7.9%12 June 2015
£189,995
-11.6%over 10 years6 October 2004
£215,000
+104.8%over 3 years5 April 2001
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 9AR: £283,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
DN20 9AR
Gainsborough Lane (o/s 3) — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Scawby Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.