Get started6 Beechwood Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Scawby, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 9AR). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1841 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 33.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 171 m² the property is well over the postcode median (109 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £380,000 in May 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6 Beechwood Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
6 Beechwood Drive has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Planning permission to erect a single-storey side extension and associated alterations
Latest sale on 6 Beechwood Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£397,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 26 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 26 years.
6 Beechwood Drive outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,222
Street avg £1,823
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

4 May 2022Most recent
£380,000
+36.9%over 3 years28 November 2018
£277,500
+101.8%over 17 years9 March 2001
£137,500
+52.8%over 4 years31 October 1996
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 9AR: £238,500 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
DN20 9EQ
Gainsborough Lane (o/s 3) — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Scawby Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.