Get started14 Beechwood Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Scawby, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 9AR). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £312,000 is 44.4% above the 2017 sale price. At 145 m² the property is well over the postcode median (109 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in July 2017.
14 Beechwood Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Planning permission to erect a single-storey extension to the front of the dwelling and make alterations to the existing garage to form habitable space
14 Beechwood Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 13 years.
£216,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 13 years.
On floor area, 14 Beechwood Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,490
Street avg £1,896
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

19 July 2017Most recent
£216,000
+24.1%over 13 years22 March 2004
£174,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 9AR: £283,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
DN20 9AR
Gainsborough Lane (o/s 3) — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Scawby Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB