Get started3a is a semi-detached house in Brigg (DN20 8NA). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 159.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² it sits well below the postcode median (97 m² across 40 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Sold April 2022 for £151,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 26 years.
£151,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 26 years.
3a is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,517
Street avg £1,658
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Aldi Supermarket — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
High performance glazing installed
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 April 2022Most recent
£151,000
+101.5%over 10 years22 December 2011
£74,950
-16.7%over 7 years26 November 2004
£90,000
+125.0%over 8 years16 August 1996
£39,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 8NA: £335,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Closest school
0.8 km
Sir John Nelthorpe School. 4 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.