Get startedKellem House is a four-bedroom detached house in Brigg (DN20 8NA). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 100.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 165 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 40 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £321,000.
Kellem House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£348,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 9 years.
£321,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 9 years.
Years Held for Kellem House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,945
Street avg £1,685
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Aldi Supermarket — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 August 2024Most recent
£321,000
+64.6%over 9 years12 March 2015
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 8NA: £335,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
DN20 8FD
Closest school
0.8 km
Sir John Nelthorpe School. 4 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB