Get started26 Church Street is a six-bedroom semi-detached house in Elsham, Brigg, Brigg (DN20 0RG). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2016); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72).
At 60 m² it sits well below the postcode median (190 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £636,000 is 22.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£805/sq ft) was about 365.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in October 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
26 Church Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£636,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£520,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 October 2017Most recent
£520,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN20 0RG: £280,000 (2024–2018).
Demand Responsive Area — bus stop.
Closest school
2.5 km
Worlaby Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB