Get started15 Browdie Road is a semi-detached house in Darlington (DL2 2WQ). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (June 2022) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 97).
At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (98 m² across 65 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 29.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £166,995 in June 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
15 Browdie Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£166,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 15 Browdie Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,930
Street avg £2,258
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 94 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Browdie Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.7dB

24 June 2022Most recent
£166,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 2WQ: £185,000 (2024–2024).
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 4 years
DL2 2DW
Closest school
0.5 km
Mount Pleasant Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB