Get started12 Browdie Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Darlington (DL2 2WQ). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (September 2022) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 15.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £256,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£256,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
12 Browdie Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,617
Street avg £2,263
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 93 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Browdie Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.7dB

29 September 2022Most recent
£256,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 2WQ: £185,000 (2024–2024).
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 4 years
DL2 2RE
Closest school
0.5 km
Mount Pleasant Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB