Get started7 Avison Grove is a detached house in Darlington (DL2 2WE). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (November 2022) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 107).
At 127 m² it's 17.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 8 EPCs). Sold November 2022 for £319,995. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 7 Avison Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£341,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£319,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 7 Avison Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,520
Street avg £2,475
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 109 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Thomas Sopwith Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.6dB

25 November 2022Most recent
£319,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 2WE: £279,995 (2022–2022).
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 4 years
Closest school
0.7 km
Mount Pleasant Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.4dB