Get startedLime Tree Cottage is a detached house in Cleasby, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 2QY). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Darlington HPI: 5.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 24.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £450,000 in September 2025. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 154 m² it's 19.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (192 m² median across 3 EPCs).
Lime Tree Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Lime Tree Cottage has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Full Planning Permission for Erection of Single Storey Extension to Rear of Dwelling
Price for Lime Tree Cottage has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£438,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 28 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², Lime Tree Cottage stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,922
Street avg £2,308
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 188 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Greencroft — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

19 September 2025Most recent
£450,000
+45.2%over 21 years26 May 2004
£310,000
+190.9%over 6 years25 June 1997
£106,560
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 2QY: £505,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
9.1 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
Closest school
1.7 km
Hummersknott Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.