Get started5 Byron Court is a four-bedroom detached house in Dalton On Tees, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 2PX). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1353 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 59). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Today's modelled estimate of £361,000 is 26.7% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 34.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in February 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
5 Byron Court's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Nov 2021
5 Byron Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£361,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£285,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 5 Byron Court runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
50 (E)
Street avg 58 (D)
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 126 m²
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

20 February 2012Most recent
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 2PX: £290,000 (2019–2003).
7 Byron Court Dalton On Tees Darlington
Sold Dec 2019
6 Byron Court Dalton On Tees Darlington
Sold Jun 2015
1 Byron Court Dalton On Tees Darlington
Sold Sept 2007
4 Byron Court Dalton On Tees Darlington
Sold Jul 2007
2 Byron Court Dalton On Tees Darlington
Sold Feb 2000
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
DL2 2RE
Orchard Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.9 km
Hurworth School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB