Get startedRose Cottage is a detached house in Eryholme, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 2PF). It has a recorded floor area of 209 m² (around 2250 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Darlington HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £678,000 is 38.4% above the 2015 sale price. On the market in November 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
Rose Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Sept 2023
Rose Cottage has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£678,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 17 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 17 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
40.4dB

6 November 2015Most recent
£490,000
+162.0%over 17 years21 August 1998
£187,000
Median price across the last 1 sales in DL2 2PF: £375,000 (2025–2025).
Neasham Village Entrance — bus stop.
Closest school
2.1 km
Hurworth Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.3dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell