Get started1 The Green is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Dalton On Tees, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 2PA). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Darlington HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £270,000 sits 50% above the 2024 sale of £180,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£113/sq ft) was about 30.7% below the postcode norm. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold April 2024 for £180,000.
1 The Green sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
1 The Green valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 5 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 5 years.
On epc rating, 1 The Green runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,216
Street avg £1,706
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

26 April 2024Most recent
£180,000
+21.6%over 4 years12 September 2019
£148,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 2PA: £300,000 (2025–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
DL2 2FB
The Green — bus stop.
Closest school
1.9 km
Hurworth School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB