Get started25 Ash Lane is a detached house in Low Coniscliffe, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 2NY). It has a recorded floor area of 175 m² (around 1884 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (November 2021) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Last sale on file: £485,000 in November 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
A recent planning application at 25 Ash Lane was refused — worth checking the council file.
Extension to the existing block paved area to provide 2 no. additional parking spaces with the removal of grassed area and the laying of block paving with drain at front
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£525,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£485,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 25 Ash Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,771
Street avg £2,923
Floor Area
175 m²
Street avg 167 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gate Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Certificate of Lawfulness for proposed development - the provision of an additional parking area for 2 no. cars with the removal of grassed area and the laying of block paving with aqua drains at front
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 November 2021Most recent
£485,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 2NY: £580,000 (2025–2022).
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 4 years
Closest school
1.2 km
Hummersknott Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB