Get started19 Blackthorn Drive is a detached house in Hurworth, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 2FU). It has a recorded floor area of 159 m² (around 1711 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (June 2022) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
Last sale on file: £412,995 in June 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£444,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£412,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 19 Blackthorn Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,597
Street avg £2,496
Floor Area
159 m²
Street avg 145 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

29 June 2022Most recent
£412,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 2FU: £380,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 5 years
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Hurworth Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB