Get started4 Bakewell Mews is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Darlington (DL2 2FB). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 is 11.9% above the 2021 sale price. Sold November 2021 for £159,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£159,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 4 Bakewell Mews runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,013
Street avg £1,858
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Holderness Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

22 November 2021Most recent
£159,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 2FB: £168,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
DL2 2BE
Closest school
0.4 km
West Park Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB