Get started2 Belgrave Terrace is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Hurworth Place, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 2DW). It has a recorded floor area of 191 m² (around 2056 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Darlington HPI: 0.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £416,000 is 13.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 29% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 191 m² the property is well over the postcode median (96 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, tree works and an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £367,000 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Belgrave Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
2 Belgrave Terrace has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey extension to the rear
Latest sale on 2 Belgrave Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£416,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.4% per year over 13 years.
£367,000
Growth on file: 0.4% per year over 13 years.
Habitable Rooms for 2 Belgrave Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,921
Street avg £1,552
Floor Area
191 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Works to Sycamore tree (T.1) protected under Tree Preservation Order (No.13) 1981 - Crown lift from fence line and crown clean
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
2 March 2021Most recent
£367,000
+5.6%over 13 years19 December 2007
£347,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 2DW: £190,000 (2025–2021).
19a Belgrave Terrace Hurworth Place Darlington
Sold May 2025
16 Belgrave Terrace Hurworth Place Darlington
Sold Feb 2025
3 Belgrave Terrace Hurworth Place Darlington
Sold Oct 2022
7 Belgrave Terrace Hurworth Place Darlington
Sold Oct 2022
1 Belgrave Terrace Hurworth Place Darlington
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
DL2 2RE
The Comet — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Hurworth School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.