Get started23 Acorn Close is a four-bedroom property in Middleton St. George, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 1GB). It has council tax band E.
Sale prices here have outpaced Darlington HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Last sold in August 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
£256,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 14 years.
25 August 2017Most recent
£256,000
+68.5%over 14 yearsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acorn Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

29 April 2003
£151,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 1GB: £250,000 (2025–2021).
6 Acorn Close Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Sept 2025
9 Acorn Close Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Feb 2025
18 Acorn Close Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Sept 2022
3 Acorn Close Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Mar 2021
16 Acorn Close Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Jan 2021
DL2 1UZ
Closest school
0.6 km
St. George's Church of England Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.