Get started20 Acorn Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Middleton St. George, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 1GB). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Darlington HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £320,000 is 26.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 20.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £252,500.
20 Acorn Close has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey extension to the rear incorporating two atrium/lantern roof lights
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 17 years.
£252,500
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 17 years.
Price per m²
£1,857
Street avg £1,769
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acorn Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of conservatory to rear
7 December 2020Most recent
£252,500
+68.4%over 17 years12 September 2003
£149,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 1GB: £250,000 (2025–2021).
6 Acorn Close Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Sept 2025
9 Acorn Close Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Feb 2025
18 Acorn Close Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Sept 2022
3 Acorn Close Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Mar 2021
16 Acorn Close Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Jan 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
DL2 1UZ
Closest school
0.6 km
St. George's Church of England Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.