Get started12 Acorn Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Middleton St. George, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 1GB). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Darlington HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £281,000 is 29.2% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 26.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
12 Acorn Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jun 2024
12 Acorn Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 12 years.
£217,500
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 12 years.
Price per m²
£1,942
Street avg £1,765
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acorn Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

6 March 2015Most recent
£217,500
+52.2%over 11 years20 June 2003
£142,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 1GB: £250,000 (2025–2021).
6 Acorn Close Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Sept 2025
9 Acorn Close Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Feb 2025
18 Acorn Close Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Sept 2022
3 Acorn Close Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Mar 2021
16 Acorn Close Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Jan 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
DL2 1UZ
Closest school
0.6 km
St. George's Church of England Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.