Get started9 Church Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Middleton St. George, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 1DT). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Darlington HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 95.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £465,000 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Church Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Works to various trees protected under Group Tree Preservation Order No. 1 (1964) as detailed on application including 3 No. Sycamores crown reduction by 10 percent and 1 No. Turkey Oak crown reduction by 2 metres
Latest sale on 9 Church Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£484,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 16 years.
£465,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 9 Church Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,523
Street avg £2,123
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear dining room extension incorporating pitched roof to existing garage
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 November 2022Most recent
£465,000
+46.7%over 2 years20 December 2019
£317,000
+26.8%over 13 years12 July 2006
£249,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 1DT: £330,000 (2024–2010).
10 Church Close Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Dec 2024
8 Church Close Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Dec 2019
3 Church Close Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Jun 2015
12 Church Close Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Jun 2015
4 Church Close Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Jul 2010
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
DL2 1SS
Ropner Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
St. George's Church of England Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.