Get started14 Castle Close is a detached house in Middleton St. George, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 1DE). It has a recorded floor area of 207 m² (around 2228 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £513,000 is 36.8% above the 2020 sale price. Sold August 2020 for £375,000.
14 Castle Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey lounge extension to rear and construction of a flank kitchen extension
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£513,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£375,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
14 Castle Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,812
Street avg £2,053
Floor Area
207 m²
Street avg 202 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ropner Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

28 August 2020Most recent
£375,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 1DE: £417,500 (2020–2010).
3 Castle Close Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Oct 2020
1 Castle Close Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Aug 2020
10 Castle Close Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Mar 2015
9 Castle Close Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Jan 2010
4 Castle Close Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Jun 2009
CO₂ Emissions
9.0 t/year
Street avg 9.2 t/year
DL2 1GA
Closest school
0.8 km
St. George's Church of England Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB