Get started7 The Paddock is a four-bedroom detached house in Middleton St. George, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 1BT). It has a recorded floor area of 186 m² (around 2002 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. At 186 m² it's 22% larger than the typical home in the postcode (153 m² median across 4 EPCs). Last sale on file: £375,000 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 The Paddock's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Sept 2022
7 The Paddock has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Front of property
Erection of a porch to front elevation
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£411,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£375,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
7 The Paddock is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,016
Street avg £2,619
Floor Area
186 m²
Street avg 152 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ropner Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Certificate of Lawfulness for existing development - Erection of a single storey rear extension incorporating the insertion of 2 no. Roof-Lights (amended description 21.10.2021)
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 March 2021Most recent
£375,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 1BT: £375,000 (2024–2009).
3 The Paddock Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Dec 2024
5 The Paddock Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Apr 2024
1a The Paddock Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Sept 2022
Pear Tree Lodge The Paddock Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Nov 2014
11 The Paddock Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Mar 2004
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
DL2 1QF
Closest school
0.9 km
St. George's Church of England Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB