Get started6 Desmond Road is a detached house in Middleton St. George, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 1AN). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Darlington HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 165.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2023 for £280,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Desmond Road has an approved extension on the planning record.
Single storey extension linking house to garage
6 Desmond Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 21 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 21 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ropner Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

7 December 2023Most recent
£280,000
+13.6%over 17 years12 June 2006
£246,500
+56.0%over 2 years29 April 2004
£158,000
+10.5%over 8 months29 August 2003
£143,000
+30.0%over 1 year28 June 2002
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 1AN: £200,000 (2015–2001).
4 Desmond Road Middleton St George Darlington
Sold May 2015
2 Desmond Road Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Oct 2013
5 Desmond Road Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Jan 2007
1 Desmond Road Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Dec 2001
3 Desmond Road Middleton St George Darlington
Sold May 2001
DL2 1GB
Closest school
0.9 km
St. George's Church of England Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.