Get started51b is a four-bedroom detached house in Middleton St. George, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 1AL). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £500,000 is 34.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 40.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
51b ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Aug 2025
51b has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Non Material Amendment of planning permission 16/01247/FUL dated 9th February 2017 (Conversion of integral garages into habitable rooms and associated alterations and erection of a detached triple garage with loft/storage space above and external staircase) to permit change of roof pitch to garage from 35 to 45 degrees
51b valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£500,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£372,700
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
51b outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,606
Street avg £1,976
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ropner Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

Conversion of integral garages into habitable rooms and associated alterations and erection of a detached triple garage with loft/storage space above and external staircase
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 July 2016Most recent
£372,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 1AL: £279,000 (2018–2017).
51 Middleton Lane Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Nov 2018
49 Middleton Lane Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Aug 2018
56 Middleton Lane Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Jul 2018
48 Middleton Lane Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Dec 2017
52 Middleton Lane Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Dec 2016
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
DL2 1UZ
Closest school
1.0 km
St. George's Church of England Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB