Get started2 St Margarets Close is a semi-detached house in Middleton St. George, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 1AH). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Darlington HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £276,000 is 34.6% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£160/sq ft) was about 27.5% below the postcode norm. At 119 m² it's 20.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 8 EPCs). Last sold in December 2012, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
2 St Margarets Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Sept 2022
2 St Margarets Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 9 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 9 years.
2 St Margarets Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,723
Street avg £2,452
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Almora Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

7 December 2012Most recent
£205,000
+38.5%over 8 years7 April 2004
£148,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 1AH: £215,000 (2025–2021).
3 St Margarets Close Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Aug 2025
5 St Margarets Close Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Aug 2025
6 St Margarets Close Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Dec 2021
9 St Margarets Close Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Jul 2021
8 St Margarets Close Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Jun 2014
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
St. George's Church of England Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.