Get startedAlmora House is a mid-terrace house in Middleton St. George, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 1AD). It has a recorded floor area of 220 m² (around 2368 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Today's modelled estimate of £459,000 sits 260.8% above the 2018 sale of £127,200. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£54/sq ft) was about 71.4% below the postcode norm. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Most recent transfer: July 2018 at £127,200.
Almora House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Almora House has an approved extension on the planning record.
Erection of an outbuilding (Retrospective Application)
Almora House's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2018).
£459,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£127,200
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Almora House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£578
Street avg £2,087
Floor Area
220 m²
Street avg 252 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Almora Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Notification to fell trees within Middleton One Row Conservation Area
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
13 July 2018Most recent
£127,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 1AD: £565,000 (2025–2020).
70 Middleton Lane Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Jul 2025
64b Middleton Lane Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Dec 2022
63 Middleton Lane Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Oct 2022
73a Middleton Lane Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Jan 2022
73 Middleton Lane Middleton St George Darlington
Sold Nov 2020
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 11.2 t/year
DL2 1QF
Closest school
0.6 km
St. George's Church of England Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB