Get started6 Marwood View is a four-bedroom property in Cotherstone, Barnard Castle, Barnard Castle (DL12 9PP). It has council tax band C.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in October 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£174,999
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 13 years.
2 October 2009Most recent
£174,999
+224.1%over 12 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.6dB

21 February 1997
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL12 9PP: £275,000 (2023–2020).
1a Marwood View Cotherstone Barnard Castle
Sold Dec 2023
3 Marwood View Cotherstone Barnard Castle
Sold Jul 2023
4 Marwood View Cotherstone Barnard Castle
Sold Sept 2021
The Bungalow Marwood View Cotherstone Barnard Castle
Sold Apr 2021
7 Marwood View Cotherstone Barnard Castle
Sold Dec 2016
DL12 9BJ
Marwood View — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Cotherstone Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.