Get started3 Marwood View is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cotherstone, Barnard Castle, Barnard Castle (DL12 9PP). It has a recorded floor area of 186 m² (around 2002 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include outbuildings and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 21.8% below the postcode norm. At 186 m² the property is well over the postcode median (93 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold July 2023 for £303,500.
3 Marwood View's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
3 Marwood View has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 27 years.
£303,500
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 27 years.
3 Marwood View is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,632
Street avg £3,517
Floor Area
186 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2023Most recent
£303,500
+25.7%over 3 years24 January 2020
£241,500
+13.6%over 7 years17 August 2012
£212,500
+217.2%over 16 years12 July 1996
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL12 9PP: £230,000 (2023–2017).
1a Marwood View Cotherstone Barnard Castle
Sold Dec 2023
4 Marwood View Cotherstone Barnard Castle
Sold Sept 2021
The Bungalow Marwood View Cotherstone Barnard Castle
Sold Apr 2021
7 Marwood View Cotherstone Barnard Castle
Sold Dec 2016
6 Marwood View Cotherstone Barnard Castle
Sold Oct 2009
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
DL12 9AS
Marwood View — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Cotherstone Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.