Get started1a is an end-of-terrace house in Cotherstone, Barnard Castle, Barnard Castle (DL12 9PP). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 501 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a G (score 16), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to F (score 27). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £397,000 is 20.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£659/sq ft) was about 371.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 47 m² it sits well below the postcode median (107 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £330,000.
1a sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Jan 2022
1a has an approved extension on the planning record.
Latest sale on 1a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£397,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 18 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 1a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,092
Street avg £2,152
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.6dB

Conservatory between main house and existing outbuildings
11 December 2023Most recent
£330,000
+69.2%over 18 years26 August 2005
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL12 9PP: £241,500 (2023–2019).
3 Marwood View Cotherstone Barnard Castle
Sold Jul 2023
4 Marwood View Cotherstone Barnard Castle
Sold Sept 2021
The Bungalow Marwood View Cotherstone Barnard Castle
Sold Apr 2021
7 Marwood View Cotherstone Barnard Castle
Sold Dec 2016
6 Marwood View Cotherstone Barnard Castle
Sold Oct 2009
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
Marwood View — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Cotherstone Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00