Get started1 Bowes Way is a two-bedroom detached house in Barnard Castle (DL12 9AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 919 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
At 85 m² the property is well over the postcode median (58 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £237,000 is 28.1% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 25.4% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in November 2011. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
1 Bowes Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jan 2019
Erection of 2 No. individual two bedroomed bungalows at the Royal Star Car Park, Deerbolt Bank, Startforth
1 Bowes Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£185,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Royal Star — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

24 November 2011Most recent
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL12 9AJ: £190,000 (2022–2018).
DL12 9QU
Closest school
0.7 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Barnard Castle. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB