Get started22 Bartlemere is a detached house in Barnard Castle (DL12 8LR). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 17.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 80 m² it's 28.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 35 EPCs). Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £220,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 22 Bartlemere has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 26 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 26 years.
22 Bartlemere outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,750
Street avg £2,517
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

4 February 2022Most recent
£220,000
+214.3%over 20 years2 November 2001
£70,000
+40.0%over 4 years3 January 1997
£50,000
-5.7%over 7 months7 June 1996
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL12 8LR: £190,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
DL12 8HJ
Green Lane Hail and Ride — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Green Lane Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.