Get started58 Bartlemere is a three-bedroom detached house in Barnard Castle (DL12 8LR). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 28.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £190,000 in June 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
58 Bartlemere has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 23 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 58 Bartlemere runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,016
Street avg £2,509
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2025Most recent
£190,000
+35.7%over 8 years14 November 2016
£140,000
-1.1%over 5 years22 March 2011
£141,500
+102.1%over 8 years11 October 2002
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL12 8LR: £200,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
DL12 8DG
Green Lane Hail and Ride — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Green Lane Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.