Get started7 Bartlemere is a detached house in Barnard Castle (DL12 8LR). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 30.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £185,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Bartlemere has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 8 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 8 years.
Years Held for 7 Bartlemere lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,937
Street avg £2,512
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

6 September 2024Most recent
£185,000
+17.8%over 6 years6 July 2018
£157,000
+3.3%over 1 year19 May 2017
£152,000
+16.9%over 6 months11 November 2016
£130,000
-3.7%11 November 2016
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL12 8LR: £200,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
DL12 8FE
Green Lane Hail and Ride — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Green Lane Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.