Get started1 Bouch Way is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Barnard Castle (DL12 8FD). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in February 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 67.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £248,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 83 m² it's 20.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 44 EPCs).
1 Bouch Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 21 years.
£248,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 1 Bouch Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,988
Street avg £2,225
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 June 2025Most recent
£248,000
+40.9%over 12 years24 May 2013
£176,000
-4.9%over 6 years19 December 2006
£185,000
+18.6%over 1 year23 December 2004
£156,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL12 8FD: £113,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
DL12 8LR
Woodside — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Montalbo Nursery & Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.