Get started22 Bouch Way is a detached house in Barnard Castle (DL12 8FD). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. At 53 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 45 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 27–131 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sold March 2024 for £105,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 53 m² it's 23.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 44 EPCs). Across 2004–2024, sale prices here grew -0.2% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 is 13.3% above the 2024 sale price.
22 Bouch Way has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.2% per year over 19 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: -0.2% per year over 19 years.
On years held, 22 Bouch Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,981
Street avg £1,778
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2024Most recent
£105,000
+26.5%over 4 years4 October 2019
£83,000
-12.6%31 July 2019
£95,000
-2.1%over 10 years26 June 2009
£97,000
-17.1%over 2 years28 July 2006
£117,000
+6.4%over 1 year22 December 2004
£109,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL12 8FD: £120,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Woodside — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Montalbo Nursery & Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.