Get started16 Bouch Way is a detached house in Barnard Castle (DL12 8FD). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £357,000 is 21% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 26.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 131 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 44 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £295,000 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
16 Bouch Way's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 16 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, 16 Bouch Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,252
Street avg £2,274
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

12 March 2021Most recent
£295,000
+25.5%over 2 years28 November 2018
£235,000
-16.1%20 June 2018
£280,000
+12.0%over 13 years26 November 2004
£249,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL12 8FD: £120,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
DL12 8PD
Woodside — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Montalbo Nursery & Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.