Get started11 Bouch Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Barnard Castle (DL12 8FD). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £376,000 is 29.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 25.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 129 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 44 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in September 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Bouch Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jan 2023
11 Bouch Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£376,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 13 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 13 years.
Floor Area for 11 Bouch Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,248
Street avg £2,274
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

22 September 2017Most recent
£290,000
+2.7%over 10 years20 April 2007
£282,500
+13.0%over 2 years5 November 2004
£250,000
+10.6%20 August 2004
£226,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL12 8FD: £120,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
DL12 8RP
Woodside — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Montalbo Nursery & Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.