Get started9 Woodside is a detached house in Barnard Castle (DL12 8DY). It has a recorded floor area of 170 m² (around 1830 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 27 years, with the last transfer in December 1998. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £463,000 sits 367.7% above the 1998 sale of £99,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£54/sq ft) was about 64.7% below the postcode norm. At 170 m² it's 20.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (141 m² median across 13 EPCs).
9 Woodside's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Apr 2024
9 Woodside's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£463,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£99,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 Woodside is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£582
Street avg £2,028
Floor Area
170 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

14 December 1998Most recent
£99,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL12 8DY: £363,500 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
Woodside — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Montalbo Nursery & Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB